BM – Baca dalam Bahasa Melayu

Ar-Rahnu Calculator Malaysia 2026

Ar-Rahnu finances up to 80% of your gold's value. Banks (Muamalat, Bank Islam) charge up to 11.25% a year on the financing, while TEKUN and YaPEIM charge a safekeeping fee of RM0.50 to RM1.00 per RM100 of gold value a month. At today's price, 10 g of 916 gold is worth about RM 4,981.76. Enter your gold.

Rates verified Gold price Baca dalam Bahasa Melayu

Your gold

The default is today's pure-gold price (RM 543.86 a gram). Enter the provider's price per gram for a closer estimate.

Result

Financing

RM 3,985.41

Bank Muamalat · 11.25% a year on the financing

Summary
Gold value (marhun)RM 4,981.76
Financing (80% of gold value)RM 3,985.41
Charge a monthRM 37.36
Total charge for 6 monthsRM 224.16
Total to redeemRM 4,209.57
Yearly rate on the financing11.25%
Pawnshop cap (2% a month)RM 478.25
Lowest chargeTEKUN · RM 149.46

Advertisement

Compare Ar-Rahnu providers

ProviderChargeFinancingA monthTotal chargeYearly equivalent
Bank Muamalat11.25% a year on the financingRM 3,985.41RM 37.36RM 224.1611.25%
Bank IslamUp to 11.25% a year on the financingRM 3,985.41RM 37.36RM 224.1611.25%
TEKUNRM0.50 per RM100 of gold value a monthRM 3,985.41RM 24.91RM 149.467.5%
YaPEIM CareRM0.75 per RM100 of gold value a monthRM 3,985.41RM 37.36RM 224.1611.25%
YaPEIM BisnesRM1.00 per RM100 of gold value a monthRM 3,985.41RM 49.82RM 298.9215%

For the gold and tenure in the calculator. Bank Islam publishes an 11.25% ceiling; your actual rate may be lower.

Ar-Rahnu rates 2026

ProviderModelRateMargin of financingTenure
Bank MuamalatTawarruq, profit rate11.25% a year on the financing80%18 months
Bank IslamTawarruq, profit rateUp to 11.25% a year on the financing80%18 months
TEKUNSafekeeping feeRM0.50 per RM100 of gold value a month80%6 months
YaPEIM CareSafekeeping feeRM0.75 per RM100 of gold value a month80%6 months
YaPEIM BisnesSafekeeping feeRM1.00 per RM100 of gold value a month80%6 months

Not listed: Bank Rakyat, Agrobank and MAIDAM do not publish a current rate we could verify; Pos Ar-Rahnu (RM0.56) and YaPEIM Prestij have conflicting or single-source figures.

How Ar-Rahnu charges are worked out

  1. Gold value (marhun) = weight × purity × pure-gold price per gram.
  2. Financing = up to the provider's margin (80%) × gold value.
  3. Banks (tawarruq): monthly charge = financing × yearly rate ÷ 12.
  4. Safekeeping fee: monthly charge = gold value ÷ 100 × fee per RM100.

Advertisement

6-month charge by weight of 916 gold

916 goldValue today80% financingBank MuamalatTEKUN
1 gRM 498.18RM 398.54RM 22.44RM 14.94
5 gRM 2,490.88RM 1,992.70RM 112.08RM 74.70
10 gRM 4,981.76RM 3,985.41RM 224.16RM 149.46
20 gRM 9,963.52RM 7,970.82RM 448.38RM 298.92
50 gRM 24,908.79RM 19,927.03RM 1,120.92RM 747.24

At RM 543.86 per gram of pure gold (14 October 2026); 916 gold is about RM 498.18 a gram. See the gold price today.

Things to know

  • Auction: if not redeemed or renewed, the gold is auctioned; any surplus is returned to you.
  • Tawarruq since 2020: Bank Negara's Shariah Advisory Council ruled that the qard, rahn, wadiah and ujrah structure does not meet the Rahn policy document for Islamic financial institutions.
  • Conventional pawnshops may charge up to 2% a month on the loan.
  • Accepted gold is usually 18K to 24K; check with the provider.
  • Pledged savings gold is still subject to zakat; work it out with the gold zakat calculator.

Sources

Disclaimer: An estimate. Each provider values gold at its own price per gram and may change its rates; confirm at the counter before pledging.

Frequently asked questions

How much is the Ar-Rahnu safekeeping fee?

TEKUN RM0.50, YaPEIM Care RM0.75 and YaPEIM Bisnes RM1.00 per RM100 of gold value a month. Bank Muamalat and Bank Islam charge no safekeeping fee; they charge a tawarruq profit rate of up to 11.25% a year on the financing amount.

How much can I borrow on 10 grams of 916 gold?

At today's pure-gold price, 10 g of 916 gold is worth about RM 4,981.76. Most providers finance up to 80% of that. Each provider's price per gram is usually below the market price, so the actual amount may be lower.

How much does Ar-Rahnu cost for 6 months?

For 10 g of 916 gold at 80% financing today: Bank Muamalat RM 224.16, TEKUN RM 149.46 and YaPEIM Care RM 224.16 for 6 months. A conventional pawnshop may charge up to RM 478.25 on the same loan at 2% a month.

What is the difference between bank and non-bank Ar-Rahnu?

Since 1 February 2020, Islamic banks must use tawarruq and charge a profit rate on the financing. Non-bank operators such as TEKUN and YaPEIM still charge a safekeeping fee on the gold's value. A RM0.75 fee at 80% financing equals 11.25% a year on the financing.

How long is an Ar-Rahnu tenure?

TEKUN, YaPEIM Care and YaPEIM Bisnes: 6 months, renewable. Bank Muamalat and Bank Islam: up to 18 months. Pay the charge and renew before maturity to avoid an auction.

What happens if I do not redeem my Ar-Rahnu gold?

After the tenure and notices, the gold is auctioned. The proceeds settle the financing and charges, and any surplus is returned to you; Bank Negara's Shariah Advisory Council requires product terms to say so.

Is Ar-Rahnu cheaper than a normal pawnshop?

Usually yes. A conventional pawnshop may charge up to 2% a month (24% a year) on the loan, against about 7.5% to 15% a year for the Ar-Rahnu providers listed here.

Advertisement