BM – Baca dalam Bahasa Melayu

Calorie Calculator Malaysia

Daily calorie needs are BMR × activity level: a moderately active man aged 30, 70 kg and 170 cm needs about 2,508 kcal a day, and 1,958 kcal to lose 0.5 kg a week. The calculator also gives carbohydrate, protein and fat by Malaysia's RNI and the Asian BMI cut-offs. Enter your details.

Verified Runs in your browser; no data sentBaca dalam Bahasa Melayu

Your details

For adults aged 18 and over. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should ask a dietitian.

Your calories

Daily calorie target

2,508 kcal

BMR 1,618 kcal · daily need 2,508 kcal

Summary
Basal metabolic rate (BMR)1,618 kcal
Daily need (keep weight)2,508 kcal
Daily calorie target2,508 kcal
Carbohydrate (55%)345 g
Protein (15%)94 g
Fat (30%)84 g
BMI24.2 (overweight)
Healthy weight for your height53.5–66.2 kg
By activity level
Sedentary (× 1.2)1,942 kcal
Lightly active (× 1.375)2,225 kcal
Moderately active (× 1.55)2,508 kcal
Very active (× 1.725)2,791 kcal
Extra active (× 1.9)3,074 kcal

Advertisement

Malaysia RNI 2017 energy needs (ages 19 to 29)

Physical activity level (PAL)MenWomen
1.41,960 kcal1,610 kcal
1.62,240 kcal1,840 kcal
1.82,520 kcal2,080 kcal
2.02,800 kcal2,310 kcal

The RNI recommends PAL 1.6 for most adults. Values for ages 30 and over could not be verified and are not listed.

Calorie targets by goal

GoalMan 30, 70 kg, 170 cmWoman 30, 60 kg, 158 cm
Lose 0.5 kg a week1,958 kcal1,429 kcal
Lose 0.25 kg a week2,233 kcal1,704 kcal
Keep weight2,508 kcal1,979 kcal
Gain 0.25 kg a week2,783 kcal2,254 kcal

Both moderately active (× 1.55).

How calories are worked out

  1. BMR (Mifflin-St Jeor) = 10 × weight + 6.25 × height − 5 × age + 5 (men) or − 161 (women).
  2. Daily need = BMR × activity factor (1.2 to 1.9).
  3. Target = daily need ± (kg a week × 7,700 ÷ 7).
  4. Macronutrients: 55% carbohydrate and 15% protein ÷ 4 kcal a gram, 30% fat ÷ 9 kcal a gram.

Advertisement

Malaysian healthy eating guidance

  • Healthy Plate (Suku-Suku Separuh): a quarter grains, a quarter protein, half vegetables and fruit.
  • Asian BMI: normal is 18.5 to 22.9; a waist over 90 cm (men) or 80 cm (women) signals risk.
  • Gradual weight loss is easier to keep; ask your doctor if you have a chronic illness.
  • Check your BMI with the BMI calculator.

Sources

Disclaimer: An estimate for healthy adults, not medical advice. Ask a doctor or dietitian before a major diet change, especially if pregnant, breastfeeding or living with an illness.

Frequently asked questions

How many calories do I need a day?

It depends on your BMR and activity. A moderately active man aged 30, 70 kg and 170 cm needs about 2,508 kcal a day; a sedentary woman aged 30, 60 kg and 158 cm about 1,532 kcal. RNI 2017 gives 2,240 kcal (men) and 1,840 kcal (women) at ages 19 to 29 at activity level 1.6.

What is BMR?

The basal metabolic rate is the energy your body uses at complete rest for breathing, pumping blood and keeping warm. Example: a man aged 30, 70 kg, 170 cm has a BMR of 1,618 kcal.

How many calories to lose 0.5 kg a week?

About 550 kcal a day less than your daily need, as 1 kg of body fat is roughly 7,700 kcal. For the man above, the target is 1,958 kcal a day. Do not go below your BMR without a doctor's advice.

How much carbohydrate, protein and fat a day?

Malaysia's RNI 2017 recommends carbohydrate at 50 to 65%, protein 10 to 20% and fat no more than 30% of energy. This calculator uses 55%, 15% and 30%, converted to grams (4 kcal a gram for carbohydrate and protein, 9 kcal for fat).

What is a normal BMI for Malaysians?

18.5 to 22.9 by the Asian cut-offs in the Malaysian CPG. 23 to 27.4 is overweight and 27.5 and above obese, lower than the international WHO cut-offs (25 and 30).

What is the Malaysian Healthy Plate?

The Suku-Suku Separuh idea in the Malaysian Dietary Guidelines 2020: a quarter plate of rice or grains, a quarter protein (fish, chicken, meat or legumes) and half vegetables and fruit.

How accurate is the formula?

Mifflin-St Jeor estimates BMR within 10% for about 82% of non-obese adults. Real needs vary by person; track your weight for 2 to 3 weeks and adjust.

Advertisement